Blue Ram Cichlid

Blue Ram Cichlids are very colorful, mainly blue but with hints of black, orange, red, and yellow.  This coupled with their peaceful temperament makes a great fish for a community tank.  Note that they can be sensitive to water parameters.

Aquakeeper14 [CC BY-SA 4.0]
Aquakeeper14 [CC BY-SA 4.0]

Category: New World Cichlid

Common Names: Blue Ram Cichlid, Ram, German Blue Ram

Scientific Name: Papiliochromis ramirezi

Family: Cichlidae

Minimum Tank Size: 20 Gallons

Care Level: Difficult

Temperament: Peaceful

Max Size: 3 Inches

Temperature: 79-82 F

pH: 5.5-7.0

Tank Level: All

Colors: Blue, Black, Red, Yellow, Orange

Diet: Omnivore

Breeding: Difficult