Blue Dolphin Cichlid

The Blue Dolphin Cichlid has a large hump on its forehead, leading to the nickname “Hump Head”. ¬†They are on the more peaceful end of the cichlid aggression spectrum, but males often will fight with other males of the same species.

Riftreef [CC-BY-SA-3.0]
Riftreef [CC-BY-SA-3.0]

Category: African Cichlid

Common Names: Blue Dolphin Cichlid, Moorei Cichlid, Hump Head Cichlid

Scientific Name: Cyrtocara moorii

Family: Cichlidae

Minimum Tank Size: 75 Gallons

Care Level: Moderate

Temperament: Aggressive

Max Size: 8 Inches

Temperature: 76-82 F

pH: 7.8-8.6

Tank Level: Bottom to Middle

Colors: Blue, Pink

Diet: Carnivore

Breeding: Moderate

Leave a Comment