Auratus Cichlid

The Aurutus Cichlid is aggressive and requires a large tank with lots of hiding places.  Be sure to do thorough research before choosing tank mates for this African Cichlid as they have been known to dominate its tank mates – sometimes to death.

By Vlad Butsky [CC BY-SA 2.0]
By Vlad Butsky [CC BY-SA 2.0]

Category: African Cichlid

Common Names: Auratus Cichlid, Golden Cichlid

Scientific Name:  Melanochromis auratus

Family: Cichlidae

Minimum Tank Size: 55 Gallons

Care Level: Difficult

Temperament: Aggressive

Max Size: 4 Inches

Temperature: 74-82 F

pH: 7.8-8.6

Tank Level: All

Colors: Gold, Black

Diet: Omnivore

Breeding: Moderate

By Vlad Butsky [CC BY-SA 2.0]
By Vlad Butsky [CC BY-SA 2.0]